Skip to content

Transparency & statistics

Accountability · ICCS
RESTRICTED // INTERNAL--:--:-- PKT
13proposals awaiting decision
Live
financial fraud report — 2026-10-30Karachi · openSIM-swap wave reported across three operatorsGujranwala · openRansomware detonation on logistics sector hostMardan · openNCCIA-C-2026-100680 financial fraudKarachiNCCIA-C-2026-100512 financial fraudKarachiPhishing kit hosted on domestic VPSPeshawar · openCredential-stuffing burst against e-commerceIslamabad · open
illustrative data
Accountability · ICCS

What we did, in numbers we can defend

Two registers, never blended: published figures, and the operating figures this platform produces. The first is quoted. The second is labelled illustrative until it is audited.

6 public record12 illustrative

Public record

published figures
PR
CodeMeasureValuePeriod
ICCS-0801Fraud and deception offences recorded77,023Jan–May 2026
ICCS-0801-AFraud referred for investigation8,048Jan–May 2026
ICCS-0801-BFraud charges submitted457Jan–May 2026
OUT-ACQAcquittals25Jan–May 2026
OUT-ARRArrests520Jan–May 2026
OUT-CONVConvictions8Jan–May 2026

Operating record

illustrative until audited
IL
CodeMeasureValue
ACT-BLKIdentifier blocks issued3,711
ACT-DECContent items reviewed and NOT actioned640
ACT-TKDContent or resource takedowns requested1,284
ACT-TKD-OKTakedowns confirmed complete903
CIT-RECCitizen reports received through Citizen Shield21,455
CIT-SATCitizen satisfaction (weighted)4
CMP-PRVComplaints by province — Punjab31,844
CMP-PRVComplaints by province — Sindh20,115
CMP-PRVComplaints by province — KP12,408
CMP-PRVComplaints by province — Balochistan5,806
CMP-PRVComplaints by province — ICT4,902
CMP-PRVComplaints by province — GB & AJK1,948

Content actions

issued vs confirmed
1,284
Notices issued
903
Confirmed complete
640
Reviewed, no action
57
Refused by platform
Issued → confirmed complete70.3%
Reviewed and deliberately not actioned640

The third figure matters most. A platform that reports only what it removed, and never what it chose not to remove, cannot be audited on speech.

IL Transport is never counted as acceptance.

Complaints by province

Jan–May 2026
31,844
Punjab
20,115
Sindh
12,408
KP
5,806
Balochistan
4,902
ICT
1,948
GB & AJK

Province is derived from the reviewer-confirmed district on the report. No boundary is drawn and no district is inferred from a coordinate.

IL

Annual report builder

export with provenance intact
18 rows6 public record12 illustrative

Published headline figures

what the record actually says
MeasureValueMark
Complaints received, Jan–May 2026
Public record. Source: NCFCC reporting-centre roll-up.
77,023PR
Actionable after triage
Public record. 76% of intake.
58,286PR
Converted to investigation
Public record. 14% of actionable.
8,048PR
Challans submitted
Public record. 5.7% of investigations.
457PR
Convictions
Public record. Against 25 acquittals, 8:25.
8PR
Funds held in the last 24 hours
Illustrative. Bank confirmation pending.
41,800,000IL
Decisions awaiting an officer
Live count from the approval queue.
13IL
NCII removals inside the window
Live count. Expiry escalates automatically.
9IL

Accountability rules

what this page will not do
No blended totals. Public-record and operating figures are never added together into a single headline, because the sum would be indefensible.
No success metric on volume. Complaints received is a measure of the problem, not of the agency. It is published, and it is not celebrated.
No silent reclassification. If a measure changes definition, the old series stays visible with its old definition attached — ICCS 42% mapped is printed rather than hidden.